Currency Image Use
[…] -
3. Creating Counterfeit U.S. Currency
Under section 471 of the U.S. Criminal Code, “whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 471.
-
4. Passing Counterfeit U.S. Currency
Under section 472 of the U.S. Criminal Code, “whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 472.
-
5. Creating Fictitious Instruments Resembling U.S. Currency