Currency Image Use
[…] Federal law permits color illustrations of U.S. currency only under the following conditions:
- The illustration is of a size less than three-fourths or more than one and one-half, in linear dimension, of each part of the item illustrated;
- The illustration is one-sided; and
-
All negatives, plates, positives, digitized storage medium, graphic files,
magnetic medium, optical storage devices and any other thing used in the
making of the illustration that contain an image of the illustration or any
part thereof are destroyed and/or deleted or erased after their final
use.
18 U.S.C. § 504(1), 31 CFR § 411.1.
Crimes Related to U.S. Currency
Federal law prohibits all of the following activities.
-
1. Creating Currency-Like Items and Attaching Notices to U.S. Currency
Under section 475 of the U.S. Criminal Code, “whoever designs, engraves, prints, makes, or executes, or utters, issues, distributes, circulates, or uses any business or professional card, notice, placard, circular, handbill, or advertisement in the likeness or similitude of any obligation or security of the United States issued under or authorized by any Act of Congress or writes, prints, or otherwise impresses upon or attaches to any such instrument, obligation, or security, or any coin of the United States, any business or professional card, notice, or advertisement, or any notice or advertisement whatever, shall be fined under this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 475.
-
2. Defacing U.S. Currency